Lemosho Route { 8
days : 7 nights
DAY 1:
After the breakfast, drive to Londorosi gate,secure the permit papers drive
to the starting point at Lemosho trail. Thewalk to the first camp (Mti
mkubwa) takes about 4hours in the rain forest. Lunch along the way,dinner
and overnight at Mti mkubwa camp site. 2900m.a.s.l.
DAY
2:
After the breakfast trek to Shira one camp.The walk tahes 6 hours up in the
less forest and then in the moor land, down to the Shira plateau.Lunch on
the way to Shira,dinner and overnight at Shira one camp 3600m.a.s.l.
DAY
3:
After the breakfast, start walking in the moor land for 5 hours to Moir
camp. Lunch at the Scott Fisher camp on the way, dinner and overnight at
Moir camp 4200m.a.s.l.
DAY
4:
After the breakfast, walk for about 5-6hrs past the sharks tooth to the lava
tower 4600m.a.s.l., then down to the Baranco camp 3940m.a.s.l.Lunch along
the way, dinner and
overnight at the Baranco camp.
DAY
5:
After the breakfast, climb the great baranco wall, then proceed to the
Karanga valley 4200m.a.s.l. The walk takes 3hours. Lunch, dinner and
overnight at Karanga valley.
DAY
6:
After the breakfast, ascent to the base camp Barafu. the walk takes about
3hours in the alpine desert.Lunch,dinner and overnight at Barafu camp
4700m.a.s.l.
DAY
7:
In the early hours of morning, wake up and have a light breakfast. Start the
ascent to the summit. The walk takes about 6hrs to Stella point then 1hr to
Uhuru peak 5895m.a.s.l. After a short celebration at the summit, descend
down to Barafu hut for lunch then proceed to Mweka camp 3100m.a.s.l for
dinner and overnight.
DAY
8:
After breakfast, start the walk down through the rain forest for about 3
hours to Mweka gate, to catch up with your transport back to the hotel for
lunch dinner and overnight
|
|